Statue Forum 


XM Studios






StatueForum on Twitter StatueForum on Facebook StatueForum on YouTube
Go Back   Statue Forum > Home Grown > Sculptor's Pit Stop

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2017, 10:27 AM   #1
sipuli
Frackin!
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 31
Silicone mold problem

Hi,

I have troubles in making silicone mold (Rebound 25) from my sculpture (Chavant NSP) and I basically can't proceed any further at the moment.

IMG_5213.jpg

Silicone works like a charm, no issues with that. The problem is the hair/braids, see picture below.

IMG_5200.jpg

Luckily I tested small portion of the braids. Silicone is getting literally into all cavities and underneath the braids and so when I'm trying to get mold off braids come along and silicone mold is looking just crazy, see picture below.

IMG_5220.jpg

So my question is: any ideas how to get clean mold and little as possible damage the original sculpture?

At the moment I don't use any mold releases, just thinking if spraying some would help a little?

One option I'm thinking would be to thicken already the first coat of Rebound 25 for the braids so that it would not get to all holes.

Also, If there would be some material that i could apply on top of the braids and then rub almost all off, so that the material would get off from top of the surface but would stay into cavities (sort of like dry brushing) and underneath braids so that silicone then wouldn't. Any ideas for such a material?

Thank you very much,
Sami
sipuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 05:18 PM   #2
QX403
Kindly Asked To Leave
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by sipuli View Post
Hi,

I have troubles in making silicone mold (Rebound 25) from my sculpture (Chavant NSP) and I basically can't proceed any further at the moment.

Attachment 108190

Silicone works like a charm, no issues with that. The problem is the hair/braids, see picture below.

Attachment 108191

Luckily I tested small portion of the braids. Silicone is getting literally into all cavities and underneath the braids and so when I'm trying to get mold off braids come along and silicone mold is looking just crazy, see picture below.

Attachment 108192

So my question is: any ideas how to get clean mold and little as possible damage the original sculpture?

At the moment I don't use any mold releases, just thinking if spraying some would help a little?

One option I'm thinking would be to thicken already the first coat of Rebound 25 for the braids so that it would not get to all holes.

Also, If there would be some material that i could apply on top of the braids and then rub almost all off, so that the material would get off from top of the surface but would stay into cavities (sort of like dry brushing) and underneath braids so that silicone then wouldn't. Any ideas for such a material?

Thank you very much,
Sami
You'll need to use mold release on areas like that or some kind of agent like baby oil or vasaline watered down (depending on the medium you're using) so the silicone doesn't stick into fine pieces and crevices. Thickening won't really change much. I've heard of people even using crisco baking spray.

Looks like an avatar character, looks good.

Also is your statue fully dried if using air dry medium or did you bake it? It doesn't look dry or set up to me in the pictures.
QX403 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 02:47 AM   #3
rgm501
Death is hereditary.
 
rgm501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 980
It's not about using mold release, silicone won't stick to the clay.
The problem is with the sculpt itself.
You have to options,

1, cut the hair off and work out a key system and mold n cast the hair seperatly.

2, get rid of the gabs, all the nook and crannys that the silicon can get into.
If you don't and you still manage to get the sculpture out of the mold, once you try with resin, the rest will not have as much give and flex and if will tear the silicone when trying to remove the cast.

Hope that helps.
rgm501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 06:09 PM   #4
Bobfrog
Look out for #1. Don't step in #2 either.
 
Bobfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,293
What is your eventual plan out of interest - are you going to cover the bust completely and then build some sort of plaster case around it?

I assume that you are going to work it so that you do your resin pouring from the base downwards. If so you just need to make sure you have a vent around the chin area so that you don't get air trapped in the cavity there.

Good luck - sculpt looks great.
Bobfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS

Prototypezstudios

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright StatueForum.com