Decided to throw together some movies, that over the years seemed to have never fully gotten their due or were overlooked or just critically panned. Not including those that later rose to cult status, like Blade Runner. Here's just a few.... chime in with your own list.
1.)
Thick As Thieves (1999) – Dark comedy and funny as hell. Alec Baldwin, Andre Braugher and Michael Jai White are spot on
2.)
Hudson Hawk – What can I say, it’s a bit of a mess but the cast seemed to have had a ball and they took the audience along for the ride. A lot of insider jokes
3.)
Waterworld – Yeah, it cost a fortune, but put that aside and it’s kind of fun
4.)
Zardoz – It’s John Boorman and you either hate or love his work. No middle ground. Wasn’t until ages later I realized the Superman ally, Vartox, was based on Zardoz character
5.)
2010: The Year We Make Contact – Okay, you try to rival Kubrick and see how you fare. Peter Hyams did a pretty good job when you consider who he was following
6.)
Three Days of the Condor – I always felt this was the consummate spy flick. It still holds up well. Bookends well with Redford’s later Spy Games
7.)
Wizards – Bakshi just being Bakshi. It drags at times but the rotoscoping is a cool way to go
8.)
Cool World – Speaking of Bakshi… this deserved better. It was Who Framed Roger Rabbit? before it was cool (and didn’t cost a fortune)
9.)
The A-Team – C’mon, this was a fun flick and retained the feel of the series without goofing on the source show (:::ahem::: Starsky and Hutch :::cough::: :::cough::: ). Deserved a sequel
10.)
Brick – My intro to Rian Johnson. A clever, whodunnit with great acting and many twists
11.)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang – Val Kilmer and RDJ play off each other wonderfully and Shane Black delivers in the writing/directing departments
12.)
Predator 2 – In some ways I like this better than the original (almost, not quite). It had to overcome the same “sequel” traps that Alien and Terminator avoided (unlike Jaws)
13.)
Dark City – Take out all the razzle-dazzle fights from The Matrix and add in a plot, stir and there you go
14.)
The Hidden – amazingly low key considering the body count, but it is surprisingly thoughtful and nuanced
15.)
Hardcore Henry – Completely over-the-top FPS videogame perspective and a sh*tload of fun. Sharlto Copley puts in his usual manic performance