|
|
01-25-2022, 10:27 AM
|
#1
|
A day without sunshine is like... night.
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 243
|
Five Most Rewatchable Movies
As the title suggests, what are the five non-holiday movies you have rewatched the most? And no cheating with writing an entire franchise (e.g., Bond movies, Star Wars movies, etc.).
In order from most watched (I've seen each at least 7x), mine are:
1. Coming to America
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. Predator
4. Purple Rain
5. Man of Steel
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 10:32 AM
|
#2
|
Black Panther
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 7he N3rd R00/v\
Posts: 7,227
|
My list. No particular order.
1. Star Wars: A New Hope
2. The Matrix
3. Fight Club
4. A Knights Tale
5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
I can literally stop what I am doing if these are on and just sit and watch them. LOL
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 10:47 AM
|
#3
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: High Hrothgar
Posts: 9,517
|
1. Fellowship of the Ring
2. Kelly's Heroes
3. The Hobbit
4. Dredd
5. Conan the Barbarian
There are more but those were just the first 5 that popped in my head.
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 11:54 AM
|
#4
|
Hercules
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13,814
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizard
As the title suggests, what are the five non-holiday movies you have rewatched the most?
|
My only question before I continue is can I list Die Hard despite it obviously being a Christmas movie?
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:04 PM
|
#5
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,313
|
1) The Shining
2) Fellowship of the Ring
3) Empire Strikes Back
4) Scream
5) Grease
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:06 PM
|
#6
|
New Republic
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,495
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrYac
My only question before I continue is can I list Die Hard despite it obviously being a Christmas movie?
|
Don't tell that to Bruce..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPszgoWFFs4
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:08 PM
|
#7
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: High Hrothgar
Posts: 9,517
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver
1) The Shining
2) Fellowship of the Ring
3) Empire Strikes Back
4) Scream
5) Grease
|
How'd that get in there?!
.....just kidding.
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:15 PM
|
#8
|
New Republic
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,495
|
The Thing
Rambo Part II
Pulp Fiction
Seven/Se7en
Gladiator
Westerns with Clint Eastwood
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:28 PM
|
#9
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,313
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister H
How'd that get in there?!
.....just kidding.
|
I know lol its a guilty pleasure of mine, watched it every year since I was a kid and my whole family loves it. I just can't get sick of it no matter how many times I've seen it, same with the other movies on the list
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 01:17 PM
|
#10
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,054
|
Star Wars IV
Aliens
Terminator
Goonies
The Thing
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.