|
|
10-24-2019, 11:44 AM
|
#25741
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Terminator Dark Fate.....6/10
Best Terminator film since T2 although that’s not hard.
Opening scene was great.
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 11:44 AM
|
#25742
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
. .
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 01:55 PM
|
#25743
|
I went to a general store. They wouldn't let me buy anything specifically.
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2,290
|
Lion King (2019). 6/10
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 03:03 PM
|
#25744
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
Creepshow - 7.5/10
One of the better marriages of the comedy and horror genres out there. Love the anthology format and the comic book aesthetic takes me back to reading these types of stories as a kid.
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 05:31 PM
|
#25745
|
Doctor Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 16,058
|
El Camino 7/10. Maybe even an 8. I was wrong about this movie. I originally thought it was going to be boring but it wasn't.
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 05:52 PM
|
#25746
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Secret Sanctuary
Posts: 12,242
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt Torpedo
Terminator Dark Fate.....6/10
Best Terminator film since T2 although that’s not hard.
Opening scene was great.
|
Only a 6, though. I was hoping to be pleasantly surprised.
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 06:04 PM
|
#25747
|
Columnist Thunder Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denver Area, between Asgard and Krypton
Posts: 21,364
|
Joker - 10/10. Wow, what a film!
|
|
|
10-24-2019, 08:43 PM
|
#25748
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
I watched a few silent films the last couple of days.
Nosferatu (1922) - 8/10
The Man Who Laughs (1928) - 9/10
The Phantom Carriage (1921) - 8.5/10
Enjoyed them all.
|
|
|
10-25-2019, 10:56 AM
|
#25749
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
Maniac (1980) - 6/10
Maniac is one of those grungy films that’ll offend most with it’s unapologetic look into the twisted mind of a psychopath. Back when horror films were truly horrific it’s unique in that the central character is the killer. Set against the soiled urban backdrop of NYC in the late 70’s it’s also an interesting period piece.
|
|
|
10-25-2019, 11:07 AM
|
#25750
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Halloween Marathon movie #30!
Pet Sematary (2019) - an interesting twist on the original, this was a bit better than I thought it would be, still had lots of room for improvement, to me the original is still a bit better 7/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.