|
|
|
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 07:15 AM
|
#11
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 24,963
|
Braveheart
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 09:13 AM
|
#12
|
Batman
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 20,158
|
Transformers: The Movie
Predator
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 12:54 PM
|
#13
|
The Stones, I love the Stones. I watch them whenever I can. Fred, Barney...
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NW Washington
Posts: 3,119
|
Great choices so far! Here's my picks, your opinion may vary.
48 Hours
Aliens
Blues Brothers
The Commitments
Escape From New York
Fast Times At Ridgemont High
Hard Boiled (John Woo)
Incredibles
Iron Giant
The Killer (John Woo, again)
Mad Max
Predator
Real Genius
Robocop
T2
Wierd Science
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 04:47 PM
|
#14
|
Sculptor
Sculptor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Planet Tommy
Posts: 3,092
|
Here's my list of films that I can watch over and over again.
The original KING KONG. I love that movie.
Creature From The Black Lagoon
Frankenstein
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Star Wars, Empire, but Jedi grates on a nerve with me at times.
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Bubba-ho-tep
Army Of Darkness
6th Sense
Heat
Goodfellas
Casino, ONE OF THE BEST DENIRO PICS EVER.
Toy Story I and II
The Incredibles
Spiderman I and II
Shaun Of The Dead
Lord Of The Rings, Two Towers, and Return Of The King.
Iron Giant
Jurassic Park, and Jurassic Park II.
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 05:14 PM
|
#15
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Amadeus
The Last Picture Show
The Right Stuff
Heat
Sexy Beast
The Limey
The Road Warrior
The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao
Roman Holiday
Bladerunner (director's cut)
Amelie
2001: A Space Odyssey
Sliding Doors
High Noon
Excalibur, etc., etc., etc.
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 05:18 PM
|
#16
|
Defender of The Defenders
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Dark Places, CT
Posts: 11,645
|
Catwoman
Gigli
Planet of the Apes remake
Godzilla (Matthew Broderick)
The Honeymooners remake
Paris Hilton
Oh, wait. that's the list of things that DO suck!
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 05:24 PM
|
#17
|
Guest
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjazz
Catwoman
Gigli
Planet of the Apes remake
Godzilla (Matthew Broderick)
The Honeymooners remake
Paris Hilton
Oh, wait. that's the list of things that DO suck!
|
PotA and Godzilla don't suck.....as long as you don't think about the originals when watching them.
I finally saw Catwoman. It's so-so, as long as you remove any knowledge of DC and Catwoman from your memory when watching it.
Don't know about the other movies. And there's nothing wrong with Paris Hilton sucking.
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 05:48 PM
|
#18
|
The X-Men
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,095
|
New movie which rocks is CRASH.
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 05:48 PM
|
#19
|
42.7 percent of all statistics are made up on the spot.
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Liverpool, England/Otherworld
Posts: 160
|
Goodfellas
The Godfather (the first one)
Scarface
Once Upon A Time In America
Donnie Darko
Infernal Affairs (Japanese Film)
The Great Escape
Dirty Harry
Jaws
Predator
The Terminator
Commando
|
|
|
07-04-2005, 07:15 PM
|
#20
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,182
|
star wars (all of them)
LOTR ( all of them)
American Pie
Varsity Blues
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Superman I and II
Clerks
Mallrats
Spider-man I and II
X-men II
Army of darkness
Evil dead II
Batman Begins (yeah I said I wouldn't see it... )
Back to the Future I and II
E.T.
Blow
Dazed and Confused
Meet the Parents
Meet the Fockers
Something about Mary
Liar, Liar
I could go on and on...
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.
|