|
|
|
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 04:21 PM
|
#81
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver
what did you think about Interview with the Vampire? I really liked that one but maybe its a bit too mainstream to make the list
I also really enjoyed Vampyr (1932)
|
When it was released I thought Interview with the Vampire wasn't bad--I was a big fan of the books so I was really looking forward to it. But even though I haven't seen it since, in my mind it hasn't aged well.
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 04:39 PM
|
#82
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWorf
Men in Tights AKA Superheroes....
1.) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2.) Logan
3.) Hancock
4.) Superman (1978)
5.) Mystery Men
6.) The Avengers: Infinity War
7.) Blade
8.) Iron Man
9.) Batman (1989)
10.) The Dark Knight
11.) Watchmen (Yeah, I know, that’s eleven)
12.) Bonus Pick: Defendor
13.) Bonus Pick 2: The Incredibles (If we’re including animated… in Top 10
|
I tried making a top ten superheroes list, but couldn't find ten that I felt were worthy.
1. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
2. The Incredibles (2004)
3. The Avengers (2012)
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
5. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
6. Batman Returns (1992)
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
8. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
And then I ran out of movies. The first Iron Man could be #9. But then I'd be including movies I think are just very good and not awesome. The Dark Knight is a very well-made film, but do I really want to watch it repeatedly? No.
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 06:03 PM
|
#83
|
The Herculoids
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 468
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
I've never seen Lifeforce. But I do know it has its fans and I know why, ha-ha.
This reminds me of when I got my first video rental store card in the 90s and saw all the vampire B-movies on the shelf and got excited and watched the first one, Embrace of the Vampire. I thought it was so stupid and knew this genre was not for me anymore.
|
WHAAAT???!!!?? No "Embrace of the Vampire"? (Alyssa Milano... ::know what I mean, wink wink, nudge nudge, say no more, say no more::
Are you starting to see a pattern forming here??? LOL!
Obviously, you are not looking at these vampire movies from the proper perspective. Plot??? We don't need no steenkin' plot!!!
Added Bonus: The Night Flier (Stephen King)
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 06:17 PM
|
#84
|
The Herculoids
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 468
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
I tried making a top ten superheroes list, but couldn't find ten that I felt were worthy....
And then I ran out of movies. The first Iron Man could be #9. But then I'd be including movies I think are just very good and not awesome. The Dark Knight is a very well-made film, but do I really want to watch it repeatedly? No.
|
I hear ya. However some movies have scenes so memorable they're worthy of inclusion (or just replaying the scene repeatedly). I have ALWAYS loved the scene in Superman 2 where he runs through the alley, changing clothes, in a blurred effect, and then sails skyward. Sooo reminiscent of the comic book depictions.
https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q...tail&FORM=VIRE
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 07:24 PM
|
#85
|
Jubilee
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Antalya/Turkiye
Posts: 4,228
|
Super hero top 10, now, this will be nostalgia heavy so bare with me...
1- Superman The Movie
2- Superman II
3- Superman III
4- Superman IV
5- Supergirl ( haters gonna hate )
6- Batman 89
7- Batman Returns
8- Steel ( i know, i know... But i loved that film as a kid)
9- Batman: Mask of The Phantasm
10- Spider-Man II (Raimy)
I grew up heavly on DC, that's why i'm a DC boy first.
|
|
|
04-30-2020, 11:59 PM
|
#86
|
A day without sunshine is like... night.
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 243
|
Coming to America
Man of Steel
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Road Warrior
300
Avengers Infinity
Empire of the Sun
Terminator 2
LOTR Return of the King
Predator
|
|
|
05-01-2020, 12:07 AM
|
#87
|
The X-Men
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,069
|
Star Wars
|
|
|
05-05-2020, 06:04 PM
|
#88
|
The Herculoids
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 468
|
Animated Movies
Going for the old school vibe here... traditional animation-esque, which unfortunately eliminates CGI greats like The Incredibles, Toy Story, Shrek, WALL-E, and so on, or Claymation (Sorry, Aardman).
1.) Akira
2.) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
3.) Heavy Metal
4.) Fantasia
5.) Allegro Non Troppo (Great Fantasia Spoof)
6.) Robot Carnival
7.) The Iron Giant
8.) Ghost in the Shell
9.) Fantastic Planet
10.) Steamboy
11.) Bonus Pick: Wicked City (Very Graphic… not for kids)
|
|
|
06-01-2020, 12:41 PM
|
#89
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Blade Runner
- Heat
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Gladiator
- Kill Bill
- The Road Warrior
- The Shining
- Drive
- Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
06-01-2020, 01:40 PM
|
#90
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,083
|
good call on drive, now i want to watch that again
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.
|