|
|
04-06-2020, 07:01 PM
|
#26521
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellboy
The Lighthouse - 3/10
Honestly, what in the hell did I just watch? Some interesting performances and moody cinematography can’t save this nonsensical mess of a film. Pretentious garbage masquerading as highbrow art house fare.
|
Haha, this was my favorite movie of 2019.
|
|
|
04-06-2020, 07:03 PM
|
#26522
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dark Knight
Climax 10/10
Latest Gaspar Noe film. It left a lasting effect on me aftarwards... I feel really sorry for them... what a bad trip, they were in... so unfortunate...
|
The only Gaspar Noe film I've seen that I haven't liked is Love. The others including Climax I think are very good.
|
|
|
04-06-2020, 07:21 PM
|
#26523
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
L'Avventura (1960) - A woman disappears during a Mediterranean boating trip. During the search, her lover and her best friend become attracted to each other. 8/10
La Notte (1961) - A day in the life of an unfaithful married couple and their steadily deteriorating relationship. 8/10
L'Eclisse (1962) - A young woman meets a vital young man, but their love affair is doomed because of the man's materialistic nature. 8/10
In Michelangelo Antonioni's trilogy it may seem like not much is going on, but there is a lot of social commentary and attention to detail and they're all beautifully shot. Of the three, I give L'Eclisse the edge despite the goofy blackface scene--or maybe because of it.
|
|
|
04-07-2020, 01:19 AM
|
#26524
|
42.7 percent of all statistics are made up on the spot.
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Belgium, Lede
Posts: 172
|
Countdown 4/10 was a let down, no surprises
Haunt 7/10 for a horror movie this was very decent
|
|
|
04-07-2020, 02:42 AM
|
#26525
|
Jubilee
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Antalya/Turkiye
Posts: 4,231
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
The only Gaspar Noe film I've seen that I haven't liked is Love. The others including Climax I think are very good.
|
I haven't watched love yet. It's the only Noe film that i haven't watched. I will watch it.
|
|
|
04-08-2020, 05:57 PM
|
#26526
|
Hellboy
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 813
|
Train to Busan 9/10
Near perfect Zombie movie.
Great character development that will leave you thinking about this movie for days...
|
|
|
04-09-2020, 03:13 PM
|
#26527
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Superman: Red Son
this was so much better than I thought it was going to be, I haven't enjoyed a DC animated movie this much in quite a while, I'd say its definitely up there with the best of them
9/10
The 9th Gate
I found this to be quite interesting, it kept me intrigued even with the slower pace, definitely a slow burn
7.5/10
|
|
|
04-09-2020, 03:38 PM
|
#26528
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,863
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver
The 9th Gate
I found this to be quite interesting, it kept me intrigued even with the slower pace, definitely a slow burn
7.5/10
|
That's about where I would rate it as well. I liked it and I always love Lena Olin. Have always had a thing for her even though she has a fairly small role in this one.
|
|
|
04-09-2020, 05:34 PM
|
#26529
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNovak
That's about where I would rate it as well. I liked it and I always love Lena Olin. Have always had a thing for her even though she has a fairly small role in this one.
|
I dont think I've ever seen anything with Lena Olin before, but I think she was great in this movie
interesting to note that this film was directed by Roman Polanski, I didnt know that going into the movie, but after watching it I can see how it was, definitely had some Rosemary's Baby vibes throughout
my mission this weekend is to watch 13th Warrior lol I started watching it twice and got interrupted both times and had to stop, I'm having no luck with that movie!
|
|
|
04-09-2020, 06:36 PM
|
#26530
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,863
|
If you want a Lena Olin movie I suggest Romeo is Bleeding. It is also a good candidate for the underrated thread.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 PM.