|
|
12-06-2015, 10:38 PM
|
#20651
|
Retired Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bluffton, SC USA
Posts: 5,893
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbr3bagshotrow
Fantastic Four 5/10
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by wktf
That's much higher than I would have expected. But then, I'm surprised you watched it at all.
|
I haven't yet. Not in a rush.
|
|
|
12-07-2015, 01:39 AM
|
#20652
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Spectre (2015) - A cryptic message from Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover a sinister organization. While M battles political forces to keep the secret service alive, Bond peels back the layers of deceit to reveal the terrible truth behind SPECTRE.
This was a disappointingly average James Bond movie. 6/10
|
|
|
12-07-2015, 12:54 PM
|
#20653
|
Bub Mod
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada Bub!
Posts: 9,890
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
Spectre (2015) -
This was a disappointingly average James Bond movie. 6/10
|
Pretty much where I am on it as well. I personally hope that that was Craig's last Bond film. I really liked him in the role but Spectre was a fitting and natural conclusion to his tenure and the tone/feel of the films could use some energy injected into them, which a new Bond may bring.
|
|
|
12-08-2015, 01:46 AM
|
#20654
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
The Peanuts Movie (2015) - Snoopy embarks upon his greatest mission as he and his team take to the skies to pursue their arch-nemesis, while his best pal Charlie Brown begins his own epic quest back home.
I liked this a lot. It's very faithful to the classic strips and early TV specials. 8/10
|
|
|
12-09-2015, 08:39 AM
|
#20655
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,059
|
Ant-Man 8/10: Easily in the top 5 of my favorite Marvel movies.
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
12-09-2015, 09:21 AM
|
#20656
|
Retired Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bluffton, SC USA
Posts: 5,893
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbr3bagshotrow
Ant-Man 8/10: Easily in the top 5 of my favorite Marvel movies.
|
Watched with the family last night. Loved it even more than at the theater.
|
|
|
12-09-2015, 09:53 AM
|
#20657
|
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aylmer, Quebec
Posts: 603
|
Terminator Genisys - 6/10 Not as terrible as I thought but a lot of miscasting and lame jokes. These movies should be a bit more serious in tone.
|
|
|
12-09-2015, 05:20 PM
|
#20658
|
Hellboy
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 813
|
Fantastic Four 2015 4\10
What a dull, boring, unfaithful mess....
|
|
|
12-10-2015, 02:50 PM
|
#20659
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 12,145
|
The Pyramid (2014) - 8/10 - Not bad at all & for free for a while on HBO on demand. 5 explorers get trapped in a recently uncovered after 1000's of years buried under the sands pyramid. They're not alone. CGI'd monsters but they're not too bad either. The Descent in Egypt but not as intense.
|
|
|
12-10-2015, 04:52 PM
|
#20660
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Fantastic Four 3/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 PM.