|
|
09-28-2019, 09:51 PM
|
#25601
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: High Hrothgar
Posts: 9,576
|
Rambo: Last Blood
8/10
Hammers, nails and explosives.....and lots of toxic masculinity.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 03:25 AM
|
#25602
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
Beyond the Black Rainbow - 9/10
Hypnotic and surreal. Those are probably the two best words to describe BTBR. Panos Cosmatos’s psychological period piece isn’t going to be for everyone, mostly due to it’s trance like slow pace and the fact that it’s more visually driven. That said if you’re game for something original, atmospheric and visually mesmerizing... you’re in for a treat. It’s a downright creepy film that gets better with each subsequent viewing IMO. The synthed out score is one of my favorites of the past decade. Absolutely brilliant and chilling. Cosmatos’s visual style is akin to Kubrick, Argento and even George Lucas’s THX 1138. A great genre blend of science fiction and horror.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 10:09 AM
|
#25603
|
Fantastic Four
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 81
|
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood - 8/10
I enjoyed watching the film overall. Very good acting by all. Some characters/events could have been left out of the movie though to shorten movie length.
At one point during the middle of the movie, you feel the film is too long but then you forget about it towards the end. Very funny but brutal ending btw.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 12:05 PM
|
#25604
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
Superman Batman: Apocalypse - 9/10
Just rewatched this for the first time in a while. Amazing and better than the comic. Makes me wonder what happened to DC Animation as it's gotten progressively worse over the years. Also, makes me wish DC Films were this good.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 12:29 PM
|
#25605
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,866
|
The Message Man 6/10
Standard ex-hitman revenge and protect chick with kids formula
The Commuter 7/10
I had thought the premise of this one sounded stupid so I never watched it before. It was actually pretty good, if predictable.
Poison Rose 4/10
With John Travolta and Morgan Freeman in it I really expected better
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 12:35 PM
|
#25606
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: High Hrothgar
Posts: 9,576
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh-a-tron
Makes me wonder what happened to DC Animation as it's gotten progressively worse over the years. Also, makes me wish DC Films were this good.
|
For years I’ve been thinking that superhero films should be full cgi, not just Hulk and Doomsday characters. That way everything has the same visual feel to it and the animated movie guys could work their magic.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 12:55 PM
|
#25607
|
Teen Titans
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,791
|
^Interesting idea, but for me most fully cgi movies either lack a "soul" or don't age well so I can see why they'd want to mix it up.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 02:26 PM
|
#25608
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Batman Ninja (2018) - 4/10
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 02:53 PM
|
#25609
|
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 23,052
|
Bought some 4K and blu rays..
John Wick 3. 9.5/10
The best of the 3. Wish there was more Hallie Barry scene and the fight scene with the dogs was amazing. Never seen anything like it before.
Breaking Bad complete season 10/10
Took a week to watch but loved every episode. Can’t wait to see the movie.
Jigsaw 7/10
I think it’s the best since the 1st movie.
Predator 2018. 3/10
Stupid and cheesy. The one liners made it even worst.
Hellboy 2019 :2/10
I get it’s suppose to more based on the comic, but it was just horribly acted. I didnt care for any of the characters.
Avengers Endgame 9.5/10
I dropped half a point because they did not release the rerelease version. Still great.
Rocketman 7/10
Entertaining and have some funny moments. Tarim Egerton who portrayed Elton was great. Can’t believe he sang all the songs. At one point, They thought about casting Tom Harding for that role... Didn’t care about the nude gay scenes though.
Halloween 2018 9/10
The best of the series. This is how horror movies should be done.
Dark Phoenix 5/10
The 4th of the series and it did not meet the standard of its predecessor. Waste of cast.
|
|
|
09-29-2019, 08:29 PM
|
#25610
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Baise-moi (2000) - Two young women, marginalised by society, go on a destructive tour of sex and violence. Breaking norms and killing men - and shattering the complacency of polite cinema audiences.
I didn't have any problems with the explicit content. It was the rough production that prevented me from liking it more. It looked like a crude student film. 4/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.