|
|
09-21-2017, 04:02 PM
|
#22861
|
Omega Red
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9,051
|
Broke out a few blu rays while off work today and finally caught up with some movies I hadn't seen yet...
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 - 9/10
I loved this! The first one was my favorite Marvel movie before going in to this one. And if anything, this one is better imo. Sure it isn't perfect, and there's a few criticisms. But they don't detract from the movie as a whole. I also laughed out loud during this, more than I have any full on comedy movie I've seen in years. They got this one right mostly and I really hope Marvel let James Gunn carry on doing his own thing with this franchise. I'd hate to see the Guardians become just another Avengers. I only just watched this, and I want to watch it again which says it all..
John Wick 2 8/10
Another movie that I loved the first, and was happy with the sequel. Arguably this one is better than the first also although it's a close run thing as both are great. This one did exactly what I expected of it and I look forward to the third...
Suicide squad 6.5/10
I went in to this expecting very little, and with no real prior attachments to any of the characters. I thought it was enjoyable enough, certainly not as bad as I was expecting given the feedback I'd heard. Ultimately I left still having little attachment to most of the characters however, so in that regard, I'd like to have seen it handled better. It was also hard to not feel like they tried to capitalise on the GOTG vibe musically throughout, except it didn't quite work in this one. It just felt like random and out of place music. I wasn't overly convinced by Letto as the Joker sadly, but Harley Quinn was the star of the show. Her and possibly to a less degree Will Smith saved this from being a much poorer experience for me. I'll certainly watch the next one..
|
|
|
09-22-2017, 06:52 AM
|
#22862
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brisbane,Australia
Posts: 24,139
|
Ghost in the shell- 7/10
The Anime was on my watch list for ever , never got to it. Now that we got that out of the way the movie isn't half bad as a matter of fact the Director did an amazing job. A lot of Garbage directors out there right now but Rupert Sanders really got me beleiving I was watchinga live actione anime.
|
|
|
09-22-2017, 07:59 AM
|
#22863
|
Midnighter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,855
|
The Mummy
Snore fest, especially when Russell Crowe entered the picture. What a stupid character.
3/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
The action was cool enough to keep me entertained.
6/10
Alien: Covenant
Better than expected. It was a lot freakier than Prometheus.
7/10
|
|
|
09-22-2017, 04:17 PM
|
#22864
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Leatherface 4/10 worst one yet.
|
|
|
09-22-2017, 05:17 PM
|
#22865
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt Torpedo
Leatherface 4/10 worst one yet.
|
Worse than Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III? Man... I can't imagine anything being worse than that.
|
|
|
09-22-2017, 07:48 PM
|
#22866
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
American Graffiti (1973) - A couple of high school grads spend one final night cruising the strip with their buddies before they go off to college.
Great cast. I prefer the more serious tone here to the similarly-themed Happy Days comedy series. 8/10
|
|
|
09-23-2017, 03:01 PM
|
#22867
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Killing Gunther .....gave up at 42 minute mark.
Unfunny rubbish.
|
|
|
09-23-2017, 03:02 PM
|
#22868
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellboy
Worse than Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III? Man... I can't imagine anything being worse than that.
|
It's worse. Just using the Chainsaw name to cash in.
|
|
|
09-24-2017, 02:22 AM
|
#22869
|
Cyclops
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11,557
|
Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 6.5/10
As a big fan of the first film, I am disappointed to have to say that there were far too many missteps in this sequel. All of the movie's problems stem from the poorly conceived plot of the film. The story affects the film's pacing, the consequences of the previous entry, and reveals the logic behind the writing process which in turn took me out of the experience. The visual flare is still there though. It just wasn't enough to overcome my disappointment in the narrative. I expected better from Matthew Vaughn.
|
|
|
09-24-2017, 04:18 AM
|
#22870
|
Sinister Six
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 516
|
GoTG Vol.2 - 8.5/10
The Mummy - 1.5/10
The Expendables 3 - 5/10
Manchester by the Sea - 8/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 PM.