|
|
08-27-2016, 01:41 AM
|
#21471
|
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aylmer, Quebec
Posts: 603
|
Prince of Darkness - 5/10 ...at best. Wanted to like this one but couldn't.
|
|
|
08-27-2016, 02:07 PM
|
#21472
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,578
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by gates70
Prince of Darkness - 5/10 ...at best. Wanted to like this one but couldn't.
|
Shame. Loved this film. But I am bias towards Jameson Parker
|
|
|
08-27-2016, 09:57 PM
|
#21473
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,059
|
Finally watched the Batman v Superman extended. Liked it at the theater and loved this. 8/10
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
08-28-2016, 10:19 AM
|
#21474
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 12,145
|
Son of Frankenstein (1939) 9/10
My absolute favorite of the Karloff as Frankenstein' Monster Trilogy, this movie is a visual feast. The Monster being used as a murder/revenge murder-weapon by Ygor is a great twist. Basil Rathbone is just so good as the young, family-man Doctor. & what an ending as the guy ends the monster in such a swashbuckling manner. Great movie!
|
|
|
08-28-2016, 11:59 AM
|
#21475
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Habs Nation
Posts: 28,132
|
The Boy - 5/10
- This could have been a made for TV movie.
|
|
|
08-28-2016, 08:14 PM
|
#21476
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,100
|
Suicide squad - 6/10
Found it pretty "meh"
|
|
|
08-29-2016, 10:57 AM
|
#21477
|
Bub Mod
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada Bub!
Posts: 9,890
|
Star Trek Beyond 7.5/10
I quite liked it. My only complaint is that some of the time spent on the multiple false climaxes should have been spent fleshing out Krall as he was an interesting villain, with a fascinating backstory, but they glossed over it in the sprint at the end. 7.5/10
|
|
|
08-29-2016, 12:17 PM
|
#21478
|
Cyclops
Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11,557
|
Kubo and the Two Strings - 9/10
Beautiful film both visually and narratively. While there is one thing I would have changed about the story I pretty much loved every minute of it. Unbelievable what these guys can do with stop motion animation.
|
|
|
08-29-2016, 10:34 PM
|
#21479
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
The Boss 6/10
|
|
|
08-30-2016, 11:01 PM
|
#21480
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Night of The Comet (1984) - 3/10
Could have been a decent zombie apocalypse flick, but the story was so damn awful. The production team didn't even try, but I'll give it a few points for casting the beautiful Catherine Mary Stewart.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 PM.