|
|
09-17-2018, 03:29 PM
|
#24151
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,865
|
The Witch 4/10
Was recommended this movie by sculptor William Paquet. He loved it and usually his and my tastes in horror movies are nearly identical. I found this to be tedius and not the least bit scary or as he called it "creepy".
|
|
|
09-17-2018, 04:02 PM
|
#24152
|
Hercules
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14,468
|
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 3/10
Other than the music, most of which has been heard in previous Star Wars movies, The Last Jedi amounts to garbage. The film contains many poor green screen scenes that look unconvincing. Shoddy work. Some of the cast members are questionable to say the least.
|
|
|
09-17-2018, 04:23 PM
|
#24153
|
What's another word for Thesaurus?
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,353
|
Dirty Harry 7/10
|
|
|
09-17-2018, 05:41 PM
|
#24154
|
Right Hand of Doom
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 35,567
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by SONICobra
HEAT - 9/10
|
One of my all time favorite films. Gets a rare 10/10 from me.
|
|
|
09-17-2018, 09:50 PM
|
#24155
|
I went to a general store. They wouldn't let me buy anything specifically.
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2,290
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by SONICobra
HEAT - 9/10
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellboy
One of my all time favorite films. Gets a rare 10/10 from me.
|
Agreed. Movie still holds up to this day. Pacino and Deniro at their best. 9.5/10
|
|
|
09-18-2018, 03:34 AM
|
#24156
|
Jubilee
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Antalya/Turkiye
Posts: 4,233
|
The Predator (2018) 6/10
Hobbit: Battle of The Five Armies (for the second time) 8/10
|
|
|
09-18-2018, 02:29 PM
|
#24157
|
Hercules
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14,468
|
Deadpool 2 - 7.7/10
Good follow up to the 1st movie. In some areas i liked it more. They were never going to match the intense sequence that plays out during the opening of the original. I wasn't expecting the big guy to show up
|
|
|
09-18-2018, 02:37 PM
|
#24158
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
The Shape of Water - 7/10
Murder on the Orient Express (remake) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
09-18-2018, 03:08 PM
|
#24159
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,094
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellboy
One of my all time favorite films. Gets a rare 10/10 from me.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vecchio1
Agreed. Movie still holds up to this day. Pacino and Deniro at their best. 9.5/10
|
yeah maybe i was too harsh, i really cant fault it for anything except i didnt really understand how the stepdaughter angle was important to the story. it wasnt distracting and i understood what it was trying to get across just didnt see how it related to the story being told about the robbers. also i have a difficult time giving anything a perfect 10...
HEAT - 9.5/10
|
|
|
09-18-2018, 03:42 PM
|
#24160
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Next Gen - a Netflix original animated film 7/10
Solo, A Star Wars Tale 7/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.