|
|
03-14-2020, 11:23 PM
|
#26401
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
La religieuse / The Nun (1966) - Suzanne is forced against her will to take vows as a nun and three mothers superior treat her in radically different ways. Suzanne's virtue brings disaster to everyone in this faithful adaptation of a bitter attack on religious abuses.
I love Anna Karina, but I thought this movie dragged. Saucy convent films are usually my thing. Maybe I was just too tired at the time to put up with it. 5/10
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 12:24 AM
|
#26402
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Habs Nation
Posts: 28,141
|
Spies in disguise - 8/10
Fun family flick
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 01:32 AM
|
#26403
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12,746
|
Superman Red Son - 8/10
I think this story would have made a great movie...
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 11:10 AM
|
#26404
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 12,145
|
Humanoids From The Deep (1980) - 6/10
But a strong 6/10. Pretty much everything I could ask for in a 80's, exploitation, B, Monster Movie. Couple of on-the-way-out-stars, semi-solid plot, fun gore & scream-queens. Watched with my late teens & 20's kids & their friends & they absolutely hated it & were offended, which made it fun for me.
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 07:23 PM
|
#26405
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Breakthrough (2019) - When her 14-year-old son drowns in a lake, a faithful mother prays for him to come back from the brink of death and be healed.
There wasn't anything really bad about this movie, but nothing particularly remarkable either. It felt like a Sunday morning Hallmark or Lifetime channel film. 5/10
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 07:41 PM
|
#26406
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
Sonic - 7.5/10 - Actually a super fun movie. It's not mind bending or anything but it stays accurate to Sonic and Jim Carry is a scene stealer.
Bloodshot - 4.5/10 - While the move stays somewhat accurate to parts of the comics its really a shame this is what they tried to open up the Valiant Cinematic Universe with. Its mediocre action with predictable paint by numbers plot points.
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 08:13 PM
|
#26407
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12,746
|
The Current War - 9/10
I really enjoyed this movie about Edison, Tesla & Westinghouse
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 09:13 PM
|
#26408
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brisbane,Australia
Posts: 24,139
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh-a-tron
[img]
Bloodshot - 4.5/10 - While the move stays somewhat accurate to parts of the comics its really a shame this is what they tried to open up the Valiant Cinematic Universe with. Its mediocre action with predictable paint by numbers plot points.
|
This had average written all over it in the trailers.
|
|
|
03-15-2020, 10:30 PM
|
#26409
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Habs Nation
Posts: 28,141
|
Double feature with the kids!
Alien - 8.5/10
Aliens - 9/10
|
|
|
03-16-2020, 01:10 AM
|
#26410
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,866
|
I’m sure there have been reviews but I missed them. Anybody give me the consensus on “3 from hell”? Is it worth adding shudder?
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 PM.