|
|
07-03-2019, 06:49 PM
|
#1
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
Ranking the Spider-Man films (live-action)
Wasn't going to do it, but what the heck.
1. Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi 2004) 8/10
2. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Jon Watts 2019) 7.5/10
3. Spider-Man Homecoming (Jon Watts 2017) 7.5/10
4. Spider-Man (Sam Raimi 2002) 7.5/10
5. Amazing-Spider-Man (Marc Webb 2012) 7/10
6. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Marc Webb 2014) 5.5/10
7. Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimi 2007) 5/10
For me, Amazing Spider-Man 2 and Spider-Man 3 are the only ones that are actually bad.
|
|
|
07-03-2019, 07:58 PM
|
#2
|
Advanced Tweet Mechanic
Adamantium Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Yesterday's Future...
Posts: 48,155
|
As an age old fan of Mysterio, it’s was so easy to love FFH. But it was genuinely a good teen-angsty movie on top of all else. Fun.
Agreed. Spidey 2 still holds the title
|
|
|
07-03-2019, 09:27 PM
|
#3
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12,676
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetragrammaton
Wasn't going to do it, but what the heck.
1. Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimy 2004) 8/10
2. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Jon Watts 2019) 7.5/10
3. Spider-Man Homecoming (Jon Watts 2017) 7.5/10
4. Spider-Man (Sam Raimy 2002) 7.5/10
5. Amazing-Spider-Man (Marc Webb 2012) 7/10
6. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Marc Webb 2014) 5.5/10
7. Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimy 2007) 5/10
For me, Amazing Spider-Man 2 and Spider-Man 3 are the only ones that are actually bad.
|
Sam Raimi, not Raimy
I think they're all unwatchable, other than for J.K. Simmons's performance as J. Jonah Jameson.
Raimi movies -- atrocious acting, horrible CGI (even for its time)
Webb movies -- The first one was better than the Raimi movies, but the second one had worse villain overload than Spider-Man 3.
Watts movies -- I got tired of the endless jokes and snark, plus what's up with Jennifer Connelly using her sexy voice as the suit's AI???
|
|
|
07-03-2019, 10:15 PM
|
#4
|
Omega Red
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dobbs Ferry, NY
Posts: 9,095
|
Spidey Far from Home was IMO a little ahead of Spiderman 2...just because I think Holland's Spiderman is closer to the comic and He captures him perfectly.
|
|
|
07-03-2019, 11:44 PM
|
#5
|
Shadowhawk
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 908
|
0. Into the Spider Verse
1. Spider-Man 2
2. Homecoming
3. Amazing Spider-Man
4. Spider-Man
5. Far From Home
6. Amazing Spider-Man 2
7. Spider-Man 3
IMO
|
|
|
07-03-2019, 11:50 PM
|
#6
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothamite
Sam Raimi, not Raimy
|
Quote:
I think they're all unwatchable, other than for J.K. Simmons's performance as J. Jonah Jameson.
|
You HATE them all! (and I thought J.J.J. hated Spider-Man the most)
|
|
|
07-04-2019, 12:01 AM
|
#7
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,377
|
Spider-Man 1 is way up there for me. It just flows so well and never boring. Great theme and costume. The cast all works too.
I used to like Spider-Man 2 a lot but honestly find it boring now...
Hated Spider-Man 3 when it first came out but now really like it ...minus emo and venom. Really like Sandman and his theme. Plus black Spidey looks perfect.
Not a fan of Amazing Spideys.
Homecoming was good, loved Vulture.
Far from Home ok....Mysterio looked amazing. Too many jokes in these for me.
Raimi by far is best.
|
|
|
07-04-2019, 05:30 PM
|
#8
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Alamo City
Posts: 16,230
|
1. Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi 2004) 9/10
2. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Jon Watts 2019) 8/10
3. Spider-Man Homecoming (Jon Watts 2017) 7.5/10
4. Spider-Man (Sam Raimi 2002) 7.5/10
5. Amazing-Spider-Man (Marc Webb 2012) 7/10
6. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Marc Webb 2014) 6/10
7. Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimi 2007) 3/10
|
|
|
07-04-2019, 06:22 PM
|
#9
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,349
|
1. Spider-Man: Homecoming (6/10)
2. Amazing Spider-Man (5/10)
3. Spider-Man 2 (3/10)
4. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (3/10)
5. Spider-Man (2/10)
6. Spider-Man 3 (1/10)
I have not seen "Far From Home" yet.
Spider-Verse is the best Spider-Man movie I've seen. I struggle to say I enjoy it, but I respect it. I did like Spider-Man in Civil War, Infinity War, and Endgame.
|
|
|
07-04-2019, 06:33 PM
|
#10
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
I'm surprised "so many" people have generally disliked the Spider-Man films.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.