|
|
10-04-2020, 10:04 PM
|
#27031
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
Tenet 6.5/10 seemed like it was trying too hard to be what it was.
I will say this, John David Washington sounded almost exactly like his father in the movie. didn't seem like that in other movies he has been in.
|
|
|
10-05-2020, 07:44 PM
|
#27032
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Many great-looking individual scenes don't quite mesh into a unified whole. It's a mediocre Avengers film when compared to the superior other three movies in the franchise. 7/10
|
|
|
10-06-2020, 10:21 PM
|
#27033
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
The Future (2011) - When a couple decides to adopt a stray cat their perspective on life changes radically, literally altering the course of time and space and testing their faith in each other and themselves.
I recently read an article about actor/director Miranda July which portrayed her as a very unique character and made me seek out some of her films including this one. The whimsy is heavily applied with the talking cat narrator and time manipulation in the final third although it all made sense thinking about it afterward. 6/10
|
|
|
10-07-2020, 08:43 PM
|
#27034
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
Started a little movie/tv watch to get in the spirit of the month.
Hocus Pocus - 7/10
Vampires in the Bronx - 7/10
Blade - 8/10
Blade II - 8.5/10
30 Days of Night - 9/10
|
|
|
10-07-2020, 09:19 PM
|
#27035
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Ant-Man (2015) - Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, plan and pull off a heist that will save the world.
This is the Marvel movie in which I think the humor works the best. 7/10
|
|
|
10-08-2020, 10:42 AM
|
#27036
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
The Legend of Hell House (1973) - A team is hired to spend a week in isolation at the notoriously haunted Hell House to finally prove there is life after death. The team includes a physicist, his wife, a psychic, and the only survivor from the previous attempt to study the house which went horribly wrong. This one really focuses on atmosphere which I always enjoy, and it had a beautiful setting in a giant mansion. Obviously it was the 70's so there wasn't much for special effects, which is fine by me with the focus being on atmosphere, but what they managed to do with the practical effects were well done and used nicely. Stars the always great Roddy McDowall as the psychologically damaged survivor from the previous attempt to study the mansion. I was actually quite surprised by this movie, the pacing was good and it had some really nasty and surprising kills - 7/10
|
|
|
10-09-2020, 09:01 AM
|
#27037
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 12,145
|
Trailer Park Of Terror (2009) 7/10
Haven't seen this one for a couple years but it got better w/ this viewing. Absolutely over the top & not for the squeamish. An absolute GONZO movie that's both visually riviting & discusting & funny & very politically incorrect at the same time. Highschool kids stranded in a trailer park that's been possessed by misfortune & redneck demon/zombies. Do not let your kids (under 18) around if your watching this on account of the violence & adult situations.
|
|
|
10-10-2020, 04:29 PM
|
#27038
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Alamo City
Posts: 16,230
|
Gemini Man - 5/10
|
|
|
10-11-2020, 02:04 AM
|
#27039
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
Bram Stoker's Dracula -9.5/10
Hellraiser - 9/10
Hellbound: Hellraiser II - 9/10
Lord of Illusions - 7/10
|
|
|
10-11-2020, 10:23 AM
|
#27040
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 12,145
|
Black Sabbath (1963) 7/10
A horror anthology movie with jst 3 stores but 2 of them are quite good. One dealing with a revengeful corpse & the last dealing with a patriarchal vampire, played by Boris Karloff, that is probably the best vampire' short film I've ever seen. Beautifully shot.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 PM.