Statue Forum 





StatueForum on Twitter StatueForum on Facebook StatueForum on YouTube
Go Back   Statue Forum > Other Stuff > Home Economics > Home Repair

» Spotlight
BDL Diamond Select Premier Daredevil Statue DGK Diamond Select Premier Wolverine Statue DGK Prime 1 Kong Vs Skull Crawler Current Interview:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2012, 09:57 AM   #1
TK-421
I used up all my sick days, so I'm calling in dead.
 
TK-421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Whitehouse, Ohio
Posts: 3,851
Radon...anyone have issues or been tested?

So in the process of selling my house and they required a Radon test. House was built in 2004, so did not think much of it.
Well the radon test came back at a level 10!
Level 4 is acceptable, from what I was told.

So now I have to put in a mitigation system, before I can close. $835 total, not as bad as I thought, but an expense I really did not want.

So thinking it would never happen to me, it now worries me. When we do find a new house to live it I know that radon testing is a part of the deal now, but I may just input a mitigation system just to be safe.

Anyone else have radon or test for radon?
TK-421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:02 AM   #2
JadeGiant
Angry Green Rage Monster Mod. SMASH!
Super Moderator
 
JadeGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anger Management
Posts: 43,109
not that I know of ... what is the impact of having radon?
__________________

CAF
JadeGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:09 AM   #3
TK-421
I used up all my sick days, so I'm calling in dead.
 
TK-421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Whitehouse, Ohio
Posts: 3,851
Radon is a cancer causing, radioactive gas

When you breathe air containing radon you increase your risk of getting cancer. From what I have read radon is the second leading cause of lung cancer in the US.

I have heard of radon, but never really thought much abou it until now.
TK-421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:16 AM   #4
JadeGiant
Angry Green Rage Monster Mod. SMASH!
Super Moderator
 
JadeGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anger Management
Posts: 43,109
Yikes! Time to look into getting a test!
__________________

CAF
JadeGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:18 AM   #5
lord odin
Yeah, I spend WAY too much time here!
 
lord odin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ASGARD
Posts: 17,497
Very bad mojo you can buy a test kit at Home Depot.
lord odin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:34 AM   #6
Bullseye
Mod Assassin
Super Moderator
 
Bullseye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Makena's Kennel.
Posts: 33,802
We have built in systems of a radon barrier and sump under the floor to cope here. Its generally associated with certain sub rocks like Granite. You can buy a home kit and monitor it.
Bullseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:43 AM   #7
JadeGiant
Angry Green Rage Monster Mod. SMASH!
Super Moderator
 
JadeGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anger Management
Posts: 43,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord odin View Post
Very bad mojo you can buy a test kit at Home Depot.
thanks lo - I am on this!
__________________

CAF
JadeGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 11:44 PM   #8
wolverinejedi007
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
 
wolverinejedi007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NJ Bit*hes!!!!
Posts: 7,654
As a home inspector I highly recommend getting a radon test for a potential home buyer. I had to be certified to test for radon and licensed by the state. But any home owner can test for radon with a simple test kit from Loews or Home Depot.
wolverinejedi007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:53 PM   #9
Mysterio
Doh!
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
When we bought our house, the radon came back a little higher than we liked. We had a radon mitigation system put in and the re-test came back extremely low. Yes, you'll have a pipe running along the side of your house (vertically) but they can be discreet and it's worth knowing the radon is being dealt with. Sounds like radon usually occurs when the ground is disturbed due to construction.
Mysterio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 09:45 AM   #10
qz33
Thunderbolts
 
qz33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,518
Anyone care to give more details about what is actually done about Radon? I see lots of ads for test kits but if you have it what is there that can actually be done.

We live in house with a full basement that is built on a solid concrete pad. Never could imagine what could be done with it?
qz33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS

Prototypezstudios

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright StatueForum.com