|
|
10-01-2018, 10:08 PM
|
#24191
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Risky Business (1983) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
10-01-2018, 10:20 PM
|
#24192
|
Hellboy
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 812
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellboy
Now Mandy I’m really looking forward to. Mostly because I’m a huge fan of Panos Cosmatos’ previous film Beyond the Black Rainbow. His style is very Kubrick-esque. Definitely not for everyone, but I tend to enjoy odd films that are heavy on atmosphere.
|
Odd and heavy on atmosphere are definitely two things that "Mandy" has to spare.
I´d give it 4/5. Great performances, really bizarre and even surrealistic in some scenes, great characters and beautiful cinematography. Panos Cosmatos is a someone to keep an eye on.
It´s been a great year for horror so far.
|
|
|
10-02-2018, 08:38 AM
|
#24193
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
The Meg 8/10 Mediocre story but the CGI is fantastic.
|
|
|
10-02-2018, 09:11 AM
|
#24194
|
Omega Red
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dobbs Ferry, NY
Posts: 9,095
|
Taking Care of Business 8/10
Mr. Destiny 9/10
Just watched a couple of these James Belushi movies. Both have a ton of other well known actors, and amazingly have a great story behind each along with comedy. 2 can't miss movies. Love them both.
|
|
|
10-03-2018, 01:31 AM
|
#24195
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
This was actually my first time watching it. I'm not really into comedies--especially sophomoric ones like this. I didn't know it was set in the early 60s and that the end is a clear spoof of American Graffiti, another period teen film I love so bonus points for all that. Also, John Belushi, while featured fairly prominently, wasn't as omnipresent in the film as I feared--because for me, a little John Belushi goes a long way. In summary, more enjoyable than not. 6/10
|
|
|
10-03-2018, 08:30 AM
|
#24196
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
caught up on a couple of "block buster" movies:
Sicario: Day of the Soldado 8/10
Superfly 7/10
The First Purge 8/10
Hotel Artemis 7/10
|
|
|
10-03-2018, 02:04 PM
|
#24197
|
Kindly Asked To Leave
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,163
|
Annihilation. 5/10
Never had a movie put me to sleep this fast. Other than a few real frightening moments interspersed with what felt like hours of tedious dialogue between there's no possibility of me ever sitting through this again. The bonus here is that if you are low on estrogen this movie is a sure cure.
|
|
|
10-05-2018, 11:12 PM
|
#24198
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
A star is born 2018. 9/10. Damn good movie. Was surprised at how much I liked it.
|
|
|
10-06-2018, 11:29 AM
|
#24199
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 26,256
|
A Star is Born 8.5/10
|
|
|
10-06-2018, 03:20 PM
|
#24200
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Heat (1995) - 9/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.