|
|
12-12-2018, 02:11 PM
|
#24401
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12,746
|
Aquaman is getting some mixed reviews, some like it others think they tried to cram way to much into the movie which hurt the story...
|
|
|
12-12-2018, 02:46 PM
|
#24402
|
Martian Manhunter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dela-where??
Posts: 17,934
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by samhain81
Aquaman.
10/10
No words
|
WOW.
Out of curiosity -- what did you rank other comics movies? Where would you put this in the realm of DC and Marvel movies? I need a base because I can't believe that WB/DC know how to make a 10/10 super hero movie. Not saying your opinion is wrong, I hope you're right, I'm just too jaded.
|
|
|
12-14-2018, 08:16 PM
|
#24403
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,577
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demona
WOW.
Out of curiosity -- what did you rank other comics movies? Where would you put this in the realm of DC and Marvel movies? I need a base because I can't believe that WB/DC know how to make a 10/10 super hero movie. Not saying your opinion is wrong, I hope you're right, I'm just too jaded.
|
I have quite a unique taste in comic book movie. My top 5 comic book movies of recent years would be
1. Thor
2. Man of Steel
3. Spiderman 2
4. Aquaman
5. Avengers
|
|
|
12-14-2018, 09:50 PM
|
#24404
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,058
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by samhain81
I have quite a unique taste in comic book movie. My top 5 comic book movies of recent years would be
1. Thor
2. Man of Steel
3. Spiderman 2
4. Aquaman
5. Avengers
|
Haven’t seen aquaman yet but your other 4 I also enjoyed a bunch.
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
12-15-2018, 07:25 AM
|
#24405
|
42.7 percent of all statistics are made up on the spot.
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 190
|
Mission Impossible: 1 -6
First two were ok, 7/10. After them the character development got better, the last two being my favorites (9/10).
|
|
|
12-15-2018, 09:09 AM
|
#24406
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brisbane,Australia
Posts: 24,139
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by samhain81
Aquaman.
10/10
No words
|
Holy ---- dude. That's big. Now I am excited. I am rooting for Momoa on this one.
|
|
|
12-15-2018, 05:09 PM
|
#24407
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,577
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vracula
Holy ---- dude. That's big. Now I am excited. I am rooting for Momoa on this one.
|
That's just my opinion, of course. I actually think Patrick Wilson outshines Mamoa in this, and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, but everyone is great.
|
|
|
12-15-2018, 06:23 PM
|
#24408
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Dark Knight of the Scarecrow (1981) - 7/10
Love, Simon - 7/10
|
|
|
12-15-2018, 11:26 PM
|
#24409
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
The Thing (1982) - 8/10
|
|
|
12-16-2018, 01:52 AM
|
#24410
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent23
The Thing (1982) - 18/10
|
It’s okay I fixed your score for you.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.