|
|
01-21-2017, 10:23 AM
|
#21991
|
You got red on you
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,009
|
The Wailing - 4.5/5
A stranger arrives in a little village and soon after a mysterious sickness starts spreading. A policeman is drawn into the incident and is forced to solve the mystery in order to save his daughter.
Terrific Korean thriller/horror movie dealing with the supernatural and the battle between good and evil. If you want to see something a bit different and very well made then check it out!
|
|
|
01-21-2017, 03:25 PM
|
#21992
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Hail, Caesar! (2016) - 8/10
A fairly enjoyable Coen Brothers movie. It started slowly, and the multiple plot lines were initially distracting, but it all came together quite well. I especially liked the nods to real-life escapades and scandals from old Hollywood.
|
|
|
01-21-2017, 11:20 PM
|
#21993
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Portugueezer
Jack Reacher II 6\10
One of my least favorite films of Tom Cruise in recent times... Cliched and predictable.
|
Considering how great the first one is, I was surprised at how poorly this one was written. Not engaging at all.
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 04:25 AM
|
#21994
|
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth australia
Posts: 611
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by joefixit2
Considering how great the first one is, I was surprised at how poorly this one was written. Not engaging at all.
|
First time i watch it i gave it around 6 to 7 out of ten. I must admit i have just rewatched it and enjoyed it more second time around.
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 09:38 AM
|
#21995
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,578
|
Patriots Day - A respectful telling of the events - 8/10
A Monster Calls - Emotional movie. Very good film - 8/10
Hidden Figures - A great film, of events I've never heard of, and I'm an avid astronomer. 8/10
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 10:39 AM
|
#21996
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Extended Edition 10/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Extended Edition. 10/10
Again probably at least my 15th viewing of each. Love watching them every time. Pure movie magic.
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 11:06 AM
|
#21997
|
Mandarin
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: My House
Posts: 16,731
|
Split - 7/10
I liked it and McAvoy really makes the whole movie. The last second nod is the best.
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 02:19 PM
|
#21998
|
Mod Assassin
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Makena's Kennel.
Posts: 33,959
|
Hacksaw Ridge 8/10
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 02:34 PM
|
#21999
|
Sinister Six
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 521
|
John Wick - 8.5/10
The Shallows - 7.5/10
|
|
|
01-22-2017, 03:45 PM
|
#22000
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,122
|
creed 9/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.