|
|
12-27-2015, 01:03 PM
|
#1
|
Bub Mod
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada Bub!
Posts: 9,890
|
YOUR top 5 for 2015
Be it because they were profound, expertly written dramas, hilarious over the top comedies or nostalgia ridden, rose colored glasses invoking action/fantasy films give us your top 5 cinematic experiences for films released this past year.
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 01:05 PM
|
#2
|
Bub Mod
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada Bub!
Posts: 9,890
|
1. CREED
2. Mad Max : Fury Road
3. Straight Outta Compton
4. Jurassic World
5. Ant-Man
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 01:34 PM
|
#3
|
Modzilla
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,183
|
Star Wars the Force Awakens
Krampus
Creed
The Martian
Mad Max Fury Road
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 01:41 PM
|
#4
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
1. Clouds of Sils Maria 10/10
2. Spotlight 10/10
3. Ex Machina 10/10
4. Victoria 9/10
5. The Martian 9/10
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 01:48 PM
|
#5
|
Midnighter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,855
|
There's so many movies I haven't seen this year. I can't even think of 3, let alone 5.
Inside Out
Star Wars
I don't even feel like either of these should be in my list.
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 02:23 PM
|
#6
|
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,155
|
SW:TFA
Ant-Man
Furious7
The Wedding Ringer
Those were my top movies this year that I saw on release in theatres. Only other 2015 movies I saw at the theatre this year were Jurassic World and Avengers AoU, but didn't enjoy either of them for various reasons. Watching Terminator Genisys tonight (though at home) so we'll see where that places later for me
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 03:44 PM
|
#7
|
Retired Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bluffton, SC USA
Posts: 5,893
|
Here are my top 5.
1.-Inside Out
2.-Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
3.-Ant-Man
4.-Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5.-Jurassic World
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 04:52 PM
|
#8
|
The Tick
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 4,603
|
Mad Max: Fury Road
Creed
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Ant-Man
The "old dogs" Stallone and Ford really brought it this summer.
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 04:52 PM
|
#9
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
1. Hateful 8
2. Mad Max
3. Ant Man
4. Rogue Nation
5. Everest
Turd of the Year - Terminator Genisys.
|
|
|
12-27-2015, 06:52 PM
|
#10
|
Captain Marvel
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Land of the Free and Home of the DD's!
Posts: 3,278
|
1. Mad Max
2. Hateful 8
3. Star Wars
4. Ex Machina
5. Jurassic World
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.