|
|
02-25-2018, 06:07 PM
|
#23511
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Baby Driver (2017) - After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Completely ridiculous--and yet thoroughly enjoyable. 7/10
|
|
|
02-25-2018, 06:30 PM
|
#23512
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,350
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbr3bagshotrow
Blade Runner 2049 5/10
|
My favorite film of 2017 and one of among my favorites ever. Although as a Blade Runner fan I've been use to others not enjoying them nearly as much as I do.
Annihilation - 10/10 - Brilliant science fiction movie that strikes right balance of mystery and explanation. Try to go in blind if possible and enjoy some excellent visuals and sound design.
|
|
|
02-25-2018, 07:03 PM
|
#23513
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
annihilation 7/10 very amazing graphics and storyline just didn't care for the last 20 minutes or so. What was I expecting? Not sure but it didn't leave me fulfilled. REst of the movie is very good though.
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 12:29 AM
|
#23514
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Alamo City
Posts: 16,230
|
San Andreas - 5/10
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 09:12 AM
|
#23515
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Where the Sun doesn't shine
Posts: 9,588
|
Black Panther 8/10
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 10:40 AM
|
#23516
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,866
|
The Mummy (Tom Cruise version) 4/10 and that might be generous
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 01:18 PM
|
#23517
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Young Offenders 8/10
Tv series is great too.
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 04:09 PM
|
#23518
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Black Panther 8/10 over hyped but well done nonetheless.
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 04:40 PM
|
#23519
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
The Academy Award-Nominated (and other highly commended) Animated Short Films 2018:
Dear Basketball (2017) - An animated telling of Kobe Bryant's poem 'Dear Basketball'. 8/10
Negative Space (2017) - Even though Sam's father is hardly ever home because he is often away on business trips, he is able to connect with his son by teaching him how to pack a suitcase. 7/10
Lou (2017) - A Pixar short about a lost-and-found box and the unseen monster within. 7/10
Revolting Rhymes Part One (2016) - Based on the much-loved rhymes written by Roald Dahl and illustrated by Quentin Blake. 9/10
Garden Party (2017) - In a deserted rich house, a couple of amphibians explore their surroundings and follow their primal instincts. 6/10
Lost Property Office (2017) - Sometimes people can get lost in their work. 7/10
Weeds (2017) - A film about empathy, and the struggle and distance someone may have to travel--against all odds--to find a better life. 6/10
Achoo (2018) - The story of the dragon who created fireworks. 5/10
|
|
|
02-26-2018, 05:01 PM
|
#23520
|
Omega Red
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 9,051
|
Thor Ragnarok 7/10
My blu ray arrived today so I put it straight on when I got home from work. It was enjoyable enough, I really liked the first two so I was excited for this one. I expected it to be better however based on the feedback I'd heard. Not that it wasn't good. High expectations always make it harder for a movie to impress I guess...
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:00 PM.