View Poll Results: Which is your favourite movie of 2016?
|
Deadpool
|
|
14 |
27.45% |
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
|
|
3 |
5.88% |
Captain America: Civil War
|
|
12 |
23.53% |
The Nice Guys
|
|
1 |
1.96% |
X-Men: Apocalypse
|
|
0 |
0% |
Warcraft
|
|
0 |
0% |
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
|
|
0 |
0% |
Swiss Army Man
|
|
0 |
0% |
Ghostbusters
|
|
0 |
0% |
Star Trek Beyond
|
|
1 |
1.96% |
Suicide Squad
|
|
0 |
0% |
Kubo and the Two Strings
|
|
2 |
3.92% |
Doctor Strange
|
|
3 |
5.88% |
Arrival
|
|
2 |
3.92% |
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
|
|
0 |
0% |
Moonlight
|
|
1 |
1.96% |
Manchester by the Sea
|
|
0 |
0% |
La La Land
|
|
1 |
1.96% |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
|
|
11 |
21.57% |
Passengers
|
|
0 |
0% |
|
|
01-03-2017, 12:26 PM
|
#11
|
Hercules
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14,485
|
Seen just 4 of those movies.
No.1 Deadpool
No.2 Captain America: Civil War
No.3 Neon Demon
No.4 Suicide Squad
Deadpool was proper entertaining. Captain America was ok. Suicide Squad failed in my eyes.
|
|
|
01-04-2017, 10:03 AM
|
#12
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
1. Captain America Civil War, there's just something about seeing a comicbook fight like that come to life in front of you, had my jaw on the floor
There's still a couple movies I need to watch before I make a top 5.
|
|
|
01-04-2017, 10:25 AM
|
#13
|
Martian Manhunter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dela-where??
Posts: 17,940
|
There are two on that list I want to see, but haven't - La La Land and Manchester By The Sea
Given what I have seen, my top three are: Deadpool, Rogue One and Cap Civil War
|
|
|
01-04-2017, 02:54 PM
|
#14
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
My favorite movie of 2016 was The Handmaiden, but since that choice wasn't in the poll, I voted for Moonlight.
The only 2016 USA releases which I rated a 9/10 or higher:
1. The Handmaiden
2. Moonlight
3. Manchester By The Sea
4. La La Land
5. Sing Street
6. A Bigger Splash
7. Hell Or High Water
8. April and the Extraordinary World
|
|
|
01-04-2017, 03:02 PM
|
#15
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Habs Nation
Posts: 28,128
|
#1 Rogue One
|
|
|
01-04-2017, 05:15 PM
|
#16
|
Captain Marvel
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Land of the Free and Home of the DD's!
Posts: 3,278
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by risingstar
#1 Rogue One
|
Hard to beat this one in terms of sheer enjoyment and repeat viewing.
|
|
|
01-05-2017, 03:02 AM
|
#17
|
Imperial Guardsman
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Work: Chandrilar Home: Strontia
Posts: 9,163
|
Captain America Civil War is my favorite of the ones listed. I also loved Sully, what an amazing film based on an amazing true story.
|
|
|
01-06-2017, 07:05 AM
|
#18
|
Love me sexy
Adamantium Plus Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Awe-strail-ya
Posts: 10,645
|
I'd have to go with Deadpool. But then, I haven't seen Rogue One yet.
|
|
|
01-06-2017, 10:25 AM
|
#19
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 5,166
|
Updated my list of favourites.
|
|
|
01-06-2017, 02:07 PM
|
#20
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Alamo City
Posts: 16,230
|
My top 3:
CA: Civil War - Best superhero fight scene EVER!
Rogue One
Doctor Strange
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 AM.