|
|
11-26-2016, 02:08 PM
|
#21771
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,830
|
Conjuring 2
9/10 best horror film of 2016, IMO
|
|
|
11-26-2016, 06:05 PM
|
#21772
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Atari: Game Over (2014) - 8/10
An enjoyable documentary on the rise and fall of the home video game market, coupled with the search for buried game cartridges in a New Mexico landfill.
I Am Your Father (2015) - 4/10
A not-so-enjoyable documentary on David Prowse by an overly-enthusiastic and biased fan. The big hook is a reshoot of the Vader unmasking scene from ROTJ with Prowse in full makeup, but don't be fooled: while they apparently did shoot it, Lucasfilm has prevented them from showing it.
|
|
|
11-27-2016, 06:44 PM
|
#21773
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Elle (2016) - A successful businesswoman gets caught up in a game of cat and mouse as she tracks down the unknown man who raped her.
Isabelle Huppert gives a standout performance in this complex psychological thriller. 8/10
|
|
|
11-27-2016, 07:27 PM
|
#21774
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
The Monster 8/10
Moana 9/10
|
|
|
11-27-2016, 07:43 PM
|
#21775
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them (2016) - 7/10
Granted, I'm not well-versed in Harry Potter, but this was an entertaining movie, and I was able to pick up the various references to Rowling's other works.
|
|
|
11-28-2016, 05:30 PM
|
#21776
|
Sinister Six
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 516
|
In the Heart of the Sea - 8/10
Lincoln - 7/10
|
|
|
11-28-2016, 06:20 PM
|
#21777
|
Jedi Order
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brisbane,Australia
Posts: 24,139
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by FROBAY
Conjuring 2
9/10 best horror film of 2016, IMO
|
I agree , a seriously good horror movie!
|
|
|
11-29-2016, 02:26 PM
|
#21778
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Sicario 8/10
|
|
|
11-30-2016, 09:22 AM
|
#21779
|
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aylmer, Quebec
Posts: 603
|
I've been home a few days so I watched a lot of stuff, so here goes....
The Hunger Games 8.5/10
Catching Fire 8/10
Mockinjay Pt 1 - 7/10
Mockingjay Pt 2 8/10
F.I.S.T - 8/10
The Pride and the Passion - 6/10 Cary Grant is one of my favorite actors but even he can't save this one from being a snooze fest...and what can I say of Sinatra playing a Spaniard...only LMAO
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - 7/10 So bad it's good category. Grew up with this movie.
|
|
|
11-30-2016, 09:46 PM
|
#21780
|
Spider-Ham
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,020
|
Transporter refueled 6/10. Trying not to compare it to the statham trilogy. Not a bad flick. Action was ok but a few plot points were a bit annoying to me.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.