|
|
|
|
|
|
04-11-2021, 12:02 PM
|
#27491
|
Nightwing
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Was NYC, now Long Island!
Posts: 1,566
|
John Wick 3 - his continued survival is a bit of a stretch, but they are fun films! 7.5/10
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 10:02 AM
|
#27492
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Kirikou et la sorcière / Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998) - In a troubled African village, an unusual baby is born.
The abundance of bare bosoms in this wonderfully bizarre animated film based on West African folk tales reminded me of reading National Geographic as a kid. 8/10
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 12:25 PM
|
#27493
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
This is Marvel pushing the humor part of its movie formula to the extreme. 7/10
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 12:49 PM
|
#27494
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
had a Chris Farley double feature, I wish he was still around, his comedic style was so unique and fun
Tommy Boy (1995) - Also starring David Spade, I haven't seen this one in almost 20 years and it still holds up. In true Farley fashion he insisted on doing all his own stunts in this movie, including the table smash at the frat party which made me bust a nut laughing - 8.5/10
Black Sheep (1996) - Apparently there was quite a bit of studio and director interference in this movie which really messed up the comedy that David Spade and Chris Farley wanted in this movie, and that much is obvious just by watching, its a far cry from Tommy Boy released the previous year, it had some good moments but overall felt a bit lacking and had a lot of missed potential - 6/10
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 01:00 PM
|
#27495
|
The Thunderbolts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In a World of my own.
Posts: 5,188
|
Death of me... 2/10
Who green lights this garbage?
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 04:42 PM
|
#27496
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
The Velvet Vampire (1971) - Lee and his wife Susan accept the invitation of mysterious, Diane, to visit her secluded desert estate. Tensions arise when the couple, unaware that Diane is a vampire, realize that they are both objects of the pale temptress seductions.
Low-budget 70s horror-exploitation films certainly has its appeal, but the ending was embarrassingly abysmal. It ruined the movie for me. 3/10
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 05:01 PM
|
#27497
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,866
|
True Romance 8/10
Haven't seen this in many years and watched it again after watching special on Tarantino and it really holds up. I can't immagine how much better it would have been with someone better than god awful Christian Slater in the lead role.
|
|
|
04-12-2021, 10:05 PM
|
#27498
|
The InJustice League
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Dublin, OH
Posts: 6,180
|
Godzilla vs. Kong - I went in with low expectations and was pleasantly surprised at the excellent fight sequences. 7.5 of 10.
|
|
|
04-13-2021, 02:01 PM
|
#27499
|
The Spirit
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 348
|
Finally had a chance to watch Hotel Rwanda -9/10. Powerful movie.
|
|
|
04-13-2021, 02:41 PM
|
#27500
|
Justice League
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 251
|
Well, “The Last Airbender” has just been replaced by “Glass” as my least favorite M. Night movie. Loved “Unbreakable.” Enjoyed “Split.”
So, what better than to have the hero of one movie face off against the villain of the other movie? “Glass,” unfortunately was a huge letdown, and one of the most non-sensical storylines I have ever rolled my eyes at or talked back to the television. 3/10.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 PM.
|