|
|
11-20-2019, 06:26 PM
|
#25881
|
Hercules
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14,444
|
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Pros:
Great special FX. Some neat action sequences. Michael Fassbender as Magneto was excellent as he always is. Sophie Turner as Jean Grey was good.
Cons:
I found the film boring at times. Like many X-Men movies, it felt like an episode rather than something amounting to amazing. In the X-Men scheme of things, Dark Phoenix is somewhere in the middle, not the worst of them, neither the best. Logan remains my favourite X-Men film.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
I’m a late comer to this film. I’ve been holding off. Yesterday I sat through it. I’d rate this one as the poorest of all the X-Men movies. Wolverine looked too clean cut. The biggest offender was Vinnie Jones as Juggernaut, which amounted to garbage. I preferred the CGI Juggernaut that appears during Deadpool 2
|
|
|
11-21-2019, 04:46 PM
|
#25882
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Cronos (1993) - A mysterious device designed to provide its owner with eternal life resurfaces after four hundred years, leaving a trail of destruction in its path.
Guillermo del Toro's first feature film looks quite crude now when compared to his later, more accomplished work. 6/10
|
|
|
11-22-2019, 01:28 PM
|
#25883
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,313
|
Blood Rage (a.k.a Nightmare at Shadow Woods, a.k.a Slasher)
this was a fun late 80's gem with some great gore effects and an interesting premise. Acting was quite bad but thats to be expected lol but the movie kept me entertained from beginning to end so im satisfied 8/10
|
|
|
11-22-2019, 02:07 PM
|
#25884
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Waves (2019) - Traces the journey of a suburban family - led by a well-intentioned but domineering father - as they navigate love, forgiveness, and coming together in the aftermath of a loss.
The tragedy is thankfully confined to the first half to keep the movie from being too downbeat. Stellar acting by the entire cast and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross' arresting score help make this one of the better films I've seen this year. 9/10
|
|
|
11-23-2019, 11:16 AM
|
#25885
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Joker (2019) - 4th viewing. One last time, my parents wanted to see it. After thinking about it some more, settled at a 9/10
Stand By Me (1986) - 9/10. Haven’t seen this one in years. Great movie.
|
|
|
11-23-2019, 11:18 PM
|
#25886
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7/10
Not as good as the others, but I still liked it a lot. Hoping they make more.
|
|
|
11-24-2019, 10:07 PM
|
#25887
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
Ford vs Ferrari 8/10 enjoyable movie
|
|
|
11-25-2019, 01:03 PM
|
#25888
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Where the Sun doesn't shine
Posts: 9,586
|
Frozen 2 - 8/10 There is an end credit scene.
|
|
|
11-25-2019, 02:04 PM
|
#25889
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Battleship Potemkin (1925) - In the midst of the Russian Revolution of 1905, the crew of the battleship Potemkin mutiny against the brutal, tyrannical regime of the vessel's officers. The resulting street demonstration in Odessa brings on a police massacre.
It's very ambitious and innovative for its time. I see why it's considered one of the greatest films ever made. 8/10
|
|
|
11-25-2019, 04:23 PM
|
#25890
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,054
|
The Big Lebowski 6/10
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 AM.