|
|
05-26-2019, 05:10 PM
|
#25161
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
The Souvenir (2019) - A young film student in the early 80s becomes romantically involved with a complicated and untrustworthy man.
It's small in scope, but well-done all around I think. Great technique in revealing the warning signs in the relationship to the audience to the same degree as they are revealed to the unsuspecting film student. Also notable is seeing real-life mother and daughter, Tilda Swinton and Honor Swinton Byrne play the same roles here. 8/10
|
|
|
05-27-2019, 02:22 AM
|
#25162
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Her Smell (2018) - A self-destructive punk rocker struggles with sobriety while trying to recapture the creative inspiration that led her band to success.
Elisabeth Moss deserves award recognition for the range she displays here which is pretty incredible. 8/10
|
|
|
05-27-2019, 07:29 PM
|
#25163
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
I had a movie marathon over the weekend. There's a theme among these somewhere...
Age of Consent (1969) - A past-his-prime artist on an off-shore island rediscovers his muse in the form of a young girl.
A light, sunny breeze of a movie for sure, but Helen Mirren, oh my. 7/10
Malèna (Uncut) (2000) - Amidst the war climate, a teenage boy discovering himself becomes love-stricken by Malèna, a sensual woman living in a small, narrow-minded Italian town.
It's sexy eye candy comedy (even more so in the uncut version) for the first half before the war setting gives the film a dark turn. 7/10
Under the Skin (2013) - A mysterious young woman seduces lonely men in the evening hours in Scotland. However, events lead her to begin a process of self-discovery.
This is one of my top five favorite sci-fi films. 10/10
|
|
|
05-27-2019, 07:38 PM
|
#25164
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
Happy Death Day 7.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U 7/10
Not my usual type of film choice, but these were fun.
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 10:23 AM
|
#25165
|
Batman
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 20,187
|
TAG 6/10 but as funny s i thought it was gonna be but night and light hearted
John Wick 3 8/10
Loved it brutal in places but was a little over long and some of the fight scenes could have been trimmed a bit. Can't wait for the next
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 12:44 PM
|
#25166
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
Under the Skin (2013) - A mysterious young woman seduces lonely men in the evening hours in Scotland. However, events lead her to begin a process of self-discovery.
This is one of my top five favorite sci-fi films. 10/10
|
after seeing your recommendation, and other members here that highly recommended this movie, I decided to pick it up on bluray, ill review once I watch it after it arrives
|
|
|
05-30-2019, 05:23 AM
|
#25167
|
What's another word for Thesaurus?
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,353
|
Predator(2018) 3/10 worst dialogues ever.
|
|
|
05-30-2019, 09:39 AM
|
#25168
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: May 2006
Location: we know each other, he's a friend from work
Posts: 16,341
|
Alien 4K restored version at Alamo 9/10 still an awesome movie and the quality looked awesome.
|
|
|
05-30-2019, 11:08 AM
|
#25169
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Avengers: Endgame - 10/10
Outbreak - 6/10
Funny Games (original version) - 10/10
The Mist - 8.5/10
|
|
|
05-30-2019, 11:18 AM
|
#25170
|
Batman
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 20,187
|
The Hustle 6/10 better than i was expecting but not really a comedy
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 AM.