|
|
03-26-2019, 04:49 PM
|
#51
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
here is my list...I know its probably not in line with most MCU fans, I like some movies most fans dont really like (age of ultron, thor dark world) and dont really like some movies most fans liked (iron man, black panther, captain marvel)
I do think captain america winter soldier is a better constructed movie than infinity war, but infinity war takes #1 on my list just because of how ambitious it is, like reading a big mega crossover comic event, I couldnt believe what I was seeing on screen
1) Avengers: Infinity War
2) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3) The Avengers
4) Captain America: Civil War
5) Thor: Ragnarok
6) Avengers: Age of Ultron
7) Doctor Strange
8) Captain America: The First Avenger
9) Thor
10) Thor: The Dark World
11) Guardians of the Galaxy
12) Ant-man & Wasp
13) Ant-man
14) Spider-Man: Homecoming
15) Guardians of the Galaxy 2
16) Iron Man
17) Black Panther
18) The Incredible Hulk
19) Captain Marvel
20) Iron Man 2
21) Iron Man 3
|
|
|
03-26-2019, 06:00 PM
|
#52
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,336
|
I'm not sure there is consensus with a massive audience and 21 movies. I know people that hate the Guardians movies and love the Iron Man sequels. It is fine, bound to happen with diverse group watching these.
|
|
|
03-27-2019, 02:13 PM
|
#53
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,300
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver
I do think captain america winter soldier is a better constructed movie than infinity war, but infinity war takes #1 on my list just because of how ambitious it is, like reading a big mega crossover comic event, I couldnt believe what I was seeing on screen
|
That's why I ranked Avengers: Infinity War #1 as well. And the first Avengers movie #2. Seeing all the characters/actors from the individual films on screen together for the first time was real magic for me.
|
|
|
03-27-2019, 02:31 PM
|
#54
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,336
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParisDean
That's why I ranked Avengers: Infinity War #1 as well. And the first Avengers movie #2. Seeing all the characters/actors from the individual films on screen together for the first time was real magic for me.
|
Marvel has spoiled our expectations. It was only ten years ago when the idea of having two heroes in a movie would have been staggering. Now we have a movie with dozens across various film series. I'm not sure this will be replicated by anyone else in the near future (twenty years).
|
|
|
04-26-2019, 12:49 PM
|
#55
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
UPDATE: Re-watched all of these in the weeks leading up to Avengers Endgame and it has moved some of my choices +1 or -1 position. While my 3 to 5 picks are almost too close to call, I do have Avengers Endgame as my number 3 MCU movie.
1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 9.0
2 Marvel's The Avengers 9.0
3 Avengers: Endgame 9.0
4 Captain America: Civil War 8.5
5 Avengers: Infinity War 8.5
6 Iron Man 8.0
7 Black Panther 8.0
8 Guardians of the Galaxy 8.0
9 Ant-Man 7.5
10 Thor: Ragnarok 7.5
11 Spider-Man: Homecoming 7.5
12 Doctor Strange 7.5
13 Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5
14 Avengers: Age of Ultron 7.0
15 Ant-Man and the Wasp 6.5
16 Thor 6.5
17 Iron Man 2 6.0
18 Captain Marvel 6.0
19 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6.0
20 Iron Man 3 5.5
21 The Incredible Hulk 5.5
22 Thor: The Dark World 5.0
|
|
|
04-26-2019, 12:58 PM
|
#56
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12,746
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetragrammaton
UPDATE: Re-watched all of these in the weeks leading up to Avengers Endgame and it has moved some of my choices +1 or -1 position. While my 3 to 5 picks are almost too close to call, I do have Avengers Endgame as my number 3 MCU movie.
1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 9.0
2 Marvel's The Avengers 9.0
3 Avengers: Endgame 8.5
4 Captain America: Civil War 8.5
5 Avengers: Infinity War 8.5
6 Iron Man 8.0
7 Black Panther 8.0
8 Guardians of the Galaxy 8.0
9 Ant-Man 7.5
10 Thor: Ragnarok 7.5
11 Spider-Man: Homecoming 7.5
12 Doctor Strange 7.5
13 Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5
14 Avengers: Age of Ultron 7.0
15 Ant-Man and the Wasp 6.5
16 Thor 6.5
17 Iron Man 2 6.0
18 Captain Marvel 6.0
19 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6.0
20 Iron Man 3 5.5
21 The Incredible Hulk 5.5
22 Thor: The Dark World 5.0
|
The sad thing is (for DC anyways) is even Dark World and The Incredible Hulk are better then most DC movies..
|
|
|
04-26-2019, 01:33 PM
|
#57
|
The Flash
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,117
|
DC seems to be on the right path with Wonder Woman, Aquaman and Shazam. I also think Man of Steel is underrated.
|
|
|
04-27-2019, 12:14 AM
|
#58
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,377
|
I actually really like Thor 2 and Incredible Hulk. Both top 10 for me. Endgame is in bottom half for me. Couldn’t stand the new Hulk and Thor characters. Cringe...I still think the phase 1 films are tops, liked the more serious tone.
|
|
|
04-27-2019, 12:32 AM
|
#59
|
Phoenix
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12,746
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tetragrammaton
DC seems to be on the right path with Wonder Woman, Aquaman and Shazam. I also think Man of Steel is underrated.
|
Man of Steel was my favorite out of all the recent DC movies... the rest of the movies have ranged from horrible to meh....
Wonder Woman was overrated IMO, the story was rather weak and the villain was just plain sad... Aquaman was better but the story was pretty basic and boring...
Compared to Marvel, DC is still way behind when it comes to good story telling...
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 PM.