|
|
01-18-2017, 09:45 AM
|
#21981
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,578
|
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them - I don't often rate movies 10/10, but this movie was beautiful on every level. Emotional characters, all with their own individual nuances. An unforgettable soundtrack from James Newton Howard which reminded me so much of Casper which I also loved. As someone who didn't really take to the HP movies, due to lack of sheer emotion and an emotional soundtrack, I found this movie to be the polar opposite. Overall just a lovely film that I can't wait to own on blu ray. - 10/10
|
|
|
01-18-2017, 10:58 AM
|
#21982
|
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes.
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Aylmer, Quebec
Posts: 603
|
The Accountant - 8.5/10 Loved it! Hope they do The Accountant 2: Count Harder
|
|
|
01-18-2017, 01:27 PM
|
#21983
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Lion (2016) - A five-year-old Indian boy gets lost on the streets of Calcutta, thousands of kilometers from home. He survives many challenges before being adopted by a couple in Australia; 25 years later, he sets out to find his lost family.
Very emotional and true story despite the Hollywood-ized ending. 8/10
|
|
|
01-18-2017, 03:35 PM
|
#21984
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by gates70
The Accountant - 8.5/10 Loved it! Hope they do The Accountant 2: Count Harder
|
Lol and Accountant 3: The Audit
|
|
|
01-18-2017, 06:33 PM
|
#21985
|
Ghost
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 8,648
|
Midnight Special (2016) - 7/10
The premise was interesting, and the pacing kept me on the edge of my seat; however, lots of questions went unanswered, and the acting was spectacularly dull (many of these actors were miscast, IMO). Still, it was an entertaining way to pass 2 hours.
|
|
|
01-18-2017, 10:51 PM
|
#21986
|
Spider-Ham
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,020
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dark Knight
Passengers 7/10
|
Same for me.
|
|
|
01-19-2017, 12:16 PM
|
#21987
|
Hellboy
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 813
|
Jack Reacher II 6\10
One of my least favorite films of Tom Cruise in recent times... Cliched and predictable.
|
|
|
01-20-2017, 10:30 AM
|
#21988
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
A Monster Calls 8/10 This kid has potential. Best acting I've seen for a while. Also starring Sigourney Weaver and Felicity Jones
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them 7/10
|
|
|
01-20-2017, 02:56 PM
|
#21989
|
Hellboy
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 813
|
The Girl with All the Gifts 7/10
A different take on the Zombie genre and a cast with some "big" names ( Glenn Close , Gemma Arterton ..) , but some pretty big plot holes and actions that simply didnĀ“t make sense keep this movie from ranking higher for me.
Morgan 7/10
Have a soft spot for Kate Mara , and with all the other well know cast members I was expecting something... different. I suspect that if the it was a bit longer , it would have time to develop both the characters and the storyline .
|
|
|
01-20-2017, 05:57 PM
|
#21990
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,303
|
Hidden Figures (2016) - Based on a true story. A team of African-American women provide NASA with important mathematical data needed to launch the program's first successful space missions.
Competently, if maybe a little too conventionally told account of the unsung women behind NASA's early space program. 7/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.