|
|
03-30-2018, 01:22 AM
|
#41
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,327
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.MAC
That one movie with Tom Hanks, took place at different points in time and story lines that overlapped at points as well as some classical music thing that ties it all together.
Can't remember the name of the movie but liked it.
|
Thought it was ok, but I loved the Neo-Seoul story. Further proof that The Wachowskis could do an Akira film.
|
|
|
03-30-2018, 10:09 AM
|
#42
|
Kindly Asked To Leave
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 585
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrYac
cloud atlas I think
|
YES!!!
|
|
|
03-30-2018, 10:46 AM
|
#43
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,350
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.MAC
That one movie with Tom Hanks, took place at different points in time and story lines that overlapped at points as well as some classical music thing that ties it all together.
Can't remember the name of the movie but liked it.
|
I loved Cloud Atlas, glad to see others do too. It was so different, but it fell between the "The Book was Much Better" and the "What the heck is this?" crowds and never found an audience.
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 01:07 AM
|
#44
|
Jubilee
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Antalya/Turkiye
Posts: 4,239
|
Daredevil
Clone Wars
Iron Man 3
Constantine
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 01:12 AM
|
#45
|
Kindly Asked To Leave
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 585
|
Constantine is a good one for sure!
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 02:35 AM
|
#46
|
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: ________
Posts: 3,626
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by adee
Showgirls!
I also like Vanilla Sky and have no idea why.
|
Ditto on Vanilla Sky...something about it stuck with me. Sad ending maybe.
Cable Guy...don't know if I love it, but always thought it was great.
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 08:54 AM
|
#47
|
The Masters of Evil
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 5,578
|
Most of Shyamalan's films, particularly
The Village
Lady in the Water
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 09:11 AM
|
#48
|
Green Arrow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 10,432
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philintheblank
Ditto on Vanilla Sky...something about it stuck with me. Sad ending maybe.
Cable Guy...don't know if I love it, but always thought it was great.
|
Kubrick movies tend to have a weird effect on me. I don't always like them but for some reason they always seem to strike a cord with me.
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 09:26 AM
|
#49
|
Hercules
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14,493
|
A Hole in My Heart (2004)
Ett hål i mitt hjärta (original title)
I don't 'absolutely love' it. The film had an impact on me. On first viewing, views weren't favourable. I switched the film off within 10 minutes. I've since gone on to watch the film many more times.
|
|
|
03-31-2018, 12:16 PM
|
#50
|
Metal Men
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,350
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by samhain81
Most of Shyamalan's films, particularly
The Village
Lady in the Water
|
I defend the Village as my favorite work of his. I think the marketing was terrible and misleading so back then people felt cheated.
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.