|
|
08-19-2015, 10:18 PM
|
#20311
|
I went to a general store. They wouldn't let me buy anything specifically.
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chicagoland, Illinois
Posts: 2,239
|
Shocker (1989) - 7/10
|
|
|
08-20-2015, 01:50 AM
|
#20312
|
Spider-Ham
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,020
|
The dark knight 10/10
|
|
|
08-20-2015, 03:08 AM
|
#20313
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadicalThrasher
Shocker (1989) - 7/10
|
Nice I'll have to watch this one
New Years evil 8.5/10
Two evil eyes 7.5/10
|
|
|
08-21-2015, 10:27 AM
|
#20314
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Creepshow 2 - 9/10
Prison - 7/10
|
|
|
08-21-2015, 04:35 PM
|
#20315
|
I went to a general store. They wouldn't let me buy anything specifically.
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chicagoland, Illinois
Posts: 2,239
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver
Creepshow 2 - 9/10
Prison - 7/10
|
I like Creepshow 2 as much, if not more then the first one. Awesome flick
Prison, the one with Viggo Mortensen? Another cool, long forgotten horror movie from the 80's.
|
|
|
08-21-2015, 05:15 PM
|
#20316
|
Suicide Squad
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living Forest
Posts: 7,314
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadicalThrasher
I like Creepshow 2 as much, if not more then the first one. Awesome flick
Prison, the one with Viggo Mortensen? Another cool, long forgotten horror movie from the 80's.
|
I think I like creepshow 2 a bit more than creepshow 1, but both are great. I really like the animation sequences inbetween the stories
Prison with a very young pre-aragorn Viggo, you are absolutley correct! love these hidden gems from the 80's!!
|
|
|
08-22-2015, 04:41 PM
|
#20317
|
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,155
|
Enemy of the State ~ 4/5
|
|
|
08-22-2015, 11:31 PM
|
#20318
|
curmudgeon Mod
Super Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Shire
Posts: 35,059
|
Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
A generous 6/10.
CGI was not very good.
Another dragged out piece of The Hobbit
After LOTR, such a disappointment.
__________________
The damn things invisible!
|
|
|
08-22-2015, 11:36 PM
|
#20319
|
Hercules
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13,814
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadicalThrasher
I like Creepshow 2 as much, if not more then the first one. Awesome flick
|
this kind of shocks me. I enjoy 2 for it's awfulness but I wouldn't put it anywhere near the original.
|
|
|
08-22-2015, 11:42 PM
|
#20320
|
Midnighter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,855
|
Avengers 2
It has a better core story than Avengers 1. Otherwise it was basically rinse 'n' repeat far as character interactions and action sequences are concerned. That spinney action cinematography, featured at the beginning and ending, was god awful. Quick Beam and Scarlet Witch both sucked but I liked Ultron and Vision. The movie tried to create sentiment but failed miserably. It was too forced and felt like a lazy attempt.
7/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.