|
|
06-05-2021, 04:34 PM
|
#27691
|
Fantastic Four
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 76
|
Conjuring 3:
7.5/10 It was better than I figured it would be. It's refreshing when my really low expectations are surprisingly negated.
|
|
|
06-07-2021, 10:43 AM
|
#27692
|
Baron Zemo
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Alamo City
Posts: 16,230
|
Birds of Prey - 1/10
Watched about 15-20 min and couldn't stand any more. 1 point only because I do like Margot Robbie.
Hobbs & Shaw - 6/10
Kinda dumb, but entertaining.
|
|
|
06-07-2021, 12:36 PM
|
#27693
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,099
|
raya and the last dragon - 6/10
generally i enjoy disney animation and the animation really is impressive here. the story however is pretty by the book and predictable. i had this movie figured out after 5 minutes. some cool concepts and interesting characters but just a little too by the numbers for me
|
|
|
06-08-2021, 08:25 AM
|
#27694
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Cruella 7/10 ... do not see the Joker comparisons personally but to each their own
|
|
|
06-08-2021, 01:53 PM
|
#27695
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,099
|
rampage - 8/10
this was exactly what i thought / hoped it would be, super fun monster movie with plenty of action. yeah there are a couple annoying characters and yeah people shake off gun shot wounds and land damaged helicopters off of falling buildings no problem but if you can look past stuff like that youll have a good time
my opinion may be biased though as i loved playing this on the nes back in the day...
|
|
|
06-08-2021, 05:03 PM
|
#27696
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Saboteur (1942) - A young man accused of sabotage goes on the lam to prove his innocence.
Good early Hitchcock thriller before he reached his prime. The conspiracy theme works just as well today. 7/10
|
|
|
06-09-2021, 10:49 AM
|
#27697
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Raya and the Last Dragon 9/10 Loved it
|
|
|
06-09-2021, 11:43 AM
|
#27698
|
Scarlet Witch
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frozen Wasteland
Posts: 7,866
|
Death Race 7/10
|
|
|
06-09-2021, 04:58 PM
|
#27699
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Wolfwalkers (2020) - A young apprentice hunter and her father journey to Ireland to help wipe out the last wolf pack. But everything changes when she befriends a free-spirited girl from a mysterious tribe rumored to transform into wolves by night.
Of the movies in Tomm Moore's and Ross Stewart's excellent Irish folklore trilogy, this one was the most conventional. 9/10
|
|
|
06-10-2021, 06:27 PM
|
#27700
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Roman Holiday (1953) - A bored and sheltered princess escapes her guardians and falls in love with an American newsman in Rome.
This was my first time watching this Audrey Hepburn classic and I thought it was magnificent. It's my new favorite Audrey Hepburn film. The premise of having only 24 hours to experience life with someone special and then it's over really resonated with me. 10/10
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.