|
|
12-14-2020, 11:25 AM
|
#27191
|
Gen 13
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: High Hrothgar
Posts: 9,568
|
Klaus - 8/10
Another funny but touching Christmas animation. I'm picky about Christmas flics but this one will be added to my yearly watch list.
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 11:32 AM
|
#27192
|
Deadman
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,499
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent23
I have not seen Birds of Prey,
|
funny film
I.Robot 8/10.
Mainly because of Will Smith.
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 03:07 PM
|
#27193
|
The InJustice League
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Dublin, OH
Posts: 6,179
|
The Game (1997) - now that I am older, I can appreciate this movie more. 8/10
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 05:30 PM
|
#27194
|
Batman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 20,100
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister H
Klaus - 8/10
Another funny but touching Christmas animation. I'm picky about Christmas flics but this one will be added to my yearly watch list.
|
klaus easily became one of my favorite holiday movies last year, i love everything about it
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 07:25 PM
|
#27195
|
Deadman
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,499
|
Logan - The Wolverine 10/10
Best X-Men ever
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 08:07 PM
|
#27196
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Brazil (1985) - A bureaucrat in a dystopic society becomes an enemy of the state as he pursues the woman of his dreams.
I've had this on my shelf for years, but what eventually got me to watch it now was seeing it on a list of great non-Christmas Christmas movies. Christmastime is indeed the setting here, but not much more than that. It's wonderfully bizarre although the twist at the end has been done many times since. 8/10
|
|
|
12-14-2020, 10:17 PM
|
#27197
|
Everywhere is walking distance if you have the time.
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,195
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaraFan
Well you shouldn't really go by that because I liked Birds of Prey a lot. We all have different opinions and you actually may enjoy it. For example, he put Shazam at 8/10 and I hated that movie with a passion and will never watch that again. Maybe give it a try....
|
Maybe I will. Thanks.
I really liked Shazam, more than I was expecting to.
|
|
|
12-16-2020, 08:41 PM
|
#27198
|
Kiss my shiny metal arse!
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,302
|
Stalag 17 (1953) - When two escaping American World War II prisoners are killed, the German P.O.W. camp barracks black marketeer, J.J. Sefton, is suspected of being an informer.
Another film I found on a list of non-Christmas Christmas movies, I liked this comedy-drama by Billy Wilder a lot. In retrospect, not really a surprise considering The Apartment (1960) is one of my top ten favorite films. 8/10
|
|
|
12-20-2020, 02:16 AM
|
#27199
|
"Revenge is a Dish Best Served Cold"
Sculptor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,112
|
Underwater - 6.5/10 - While the film reveal is definitely interesting, the pacing doesn't do enough to make the film suspenseful. Also there isn't enough about the characters to make you care about them and the plot comes off a tad formulaic.
|
|
|
12-21-2020, 11:29 AM
|
#27200
|
Rescue
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: BAY AREA!!!
Posts: 15,955
|
Over the Moon 9/10
Jujitsu 3/10 Wow this movie is a BAD movie...I can't believe Tony Jaa and Nicholas Cage signed up for this....
|
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 AM.